PDA

View Full Version : .swf files not displaying all of a sudden!



Bexford
10th April 2008, 11:56 AM
Hi all

currently working on a new website for my design company and have hit an unexpected - and very annoying - problem!

my portfolio graphics are all vector illustrations - I export them from there as a .swf file - dump them into dreamweaver - and away we go. all has been going fine - my portfolio covers 4 pages - first two have worked fine - the final two simply will not display when previewed in browser - or uploaded via ftp to a site area.

the graphics have all been created in similar ways - the export functions for .swf have not been altered in any way at all - but still not displaying. when i open up flash player to preview the file - again blank - when i do the same with the first two .swf files, no issues!!

I have recreated the html files to see if that was the issue ... to no avail.

I also dumped the swfs into the 2 html files that are working fine - still no luck.

tis driving me mad - any ideas guys??? as i said - they are just vector logos as with the first tow pages so not sure what on earth is happening!

any help appreciated as always....
Bexford

Bexford
10th April 2008, 12:32 PM
incase this helps with any ideas....

this page as you can see works fine: fixed price logo design by justSOHO - logo portfolio (http://www.justsoho.com.au/test_portfolio.html)

this one doesn't! : fixed price logo design by justSOHO - logo portfolio (http://www.justsoho.com.au/test_portfolio_02.html)

hoping someone can shed some light on this!

cheers
Bex

SyncMan
10th April 2008, 01:23 PM
incase this helps with any ideas....

this page as you can see works fine: fixed price logo design by justSOHO - logo portfolio (http://www.justsoho.com.au/test_portfolio.html)

this one doesn't! : fixed price logo design by justSOHO - logo portfolio (http://www.justsoho.com.au/test_portfolio_02.html)

hoping someone can shed some light on this!

cheers
Bex

Well just quickly I can see one HUGE problem, you are using the Shockwave Director (.dcr) code to load, and not the Flash .swf code.

Maybe that's a start?

Bexford
10th April 2008, 01:57 PM
hi there....

hmmmmm - am not sure how that can have happened as I have exported the .swf file in exactly the same way as I have done with all the pages!

have just checked the source code for the problematic page...are you referring to the following on line 52:

<object classid="clsid:166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab#version=8,5,0,0" width="600" height="600">

if so - have checked the file that works - and it's displaying the same string!

are you able to let me know which line you're looking at so I can compare?

many thanks for your time - I do appreciate it.

Bex

SyncMan
10th April 2008, 02:45 PM
First thing I thing you are most likely are using an older version of Flash, as Macromedia are not around anymore and maybe the Macromedia links don't work anymore, yet as I say that I know Adobe is slack in fixing them as well.

Secondly anything with the words Shockwave and Director in them is NOT Flash.

Also is this problem just Mac, just PC, or both?

You do know about the sad affair of history that happened with the way plug-ins are used? I am trying to forget it.

Geek Glue: IE's Plugin Activation Merry-Go-Round (http://geekglue.blogspot.com/2007/11/ies-plugin-activation-merry-go-round.html)

Bexford
10th April 2008, 03:08 PM
ok - I am going to backtrack slightly!

all my logos for the portfolio I created as vector graphics in Adobe Illustrator (CS2) - i have been exporting them directly from there as a .swf file - and popping into Dreamweaver MX as usual. the first logo page which works fine - I did last night. the second page I have done this morning in the same way - and now the issue!

the scrolling banners (created in Flash MX v 7.0)...as you can see at the top of the page - are all working fine. so i can't think this is an issue with Flash as why are all the other Flash elements working fine??! it's a mystery fer sure!

I am about to test this on a PC so will update the post as soon as I have.....

I had heard the wicked issues surrounding plug-ins yes....but can this have affected my files so drastically overnight??!!

back shortly....
Bex

Bexford
10th April 2008, 04:14 PM
update as follows:

same issue on a PC - but have just worked up a "dummy" logo in illustrator - exported as a .swf in the usual way - imported into dreamweaver and it's working fine - both locally and remotely.

this makes me think it is something in the logo file itself....so process of elimination happening now!

Bex