PDA

View Full Version : iTunes Music Store won't load



encryptionmatrix
29th March 2008, 11:35 AM
Hi guys, I need a little bit of help here.

Up until recently, I have been using the itunes store a lot. But one day, it just stopped working. When I click on the iTMS button, it just shows the "accessing itunes store and the stripy loading sign, but it just stays there. It doesn't freeze or anything, it just loads for ever. I can access the internet and chat and everything else and it all works. After doing some searching on Google and on the apple page, I am pretty sure that my problem is pretty unique. Everybody else with an itunes store problem says they get an error. Here is a picture of my itunes window:

http://img136.imageshack.us/img136/3394/picture1hz5.th.png (http://img136.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture1hz5.png)

Has anybody else had this problem? Can anybody give some advice? If so, thanks…

jrad
29th March 2008, 11:44 AM
Maybe give OpenDNS a go. See details in this thread... http://forums.mactalk.com.au/13/45527-adium-arrgghhh.html

fiark
29th March 2008, 12:00 PM
Have you contacted iTunes support?

I went to support and got this regarding connection problems with windows - does any of this help?

iTunes for Windows: iTunes Store Connection Troubleshooting (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304084)

encryptionmatrix
29th March 2008, 12:13 PM
Yep, I tried OpenDNS yesterday, recommended by a friend, and I got a little further. It went past the stripes and went on to the black loading bar, but it got to a third of the way and then stayed the same.

as for flushing dns, i have no idea how to do this on a mac. anyone know how?

encryptionmatrix
29th March 2008, 12:23 PM
Ok, I figured out that "I primarily work with web servers, and I use lookupd -flushcache all of the time to clear my DNS cache.

This morning was moving some websites around using my newly-upgraded Mac, and I went to flush my DNS cache with lookupd and I got a command not found error. It seems that lookupd has been removed in 10.5 and replaced with dscacheutil.

So now I can flush my DNS cache with dscacheutil -flushcache." (from macosxhints.com - 10.5: Flush DNS cache (http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20071027100807321)). but i still have the same problem.

encryptionmatrix
20th April 2008, 06:04 PM
Ok, this IS weird, but good. Today I upgraded to an Apple Airport Extreme from Streetwise and ditched the old siemens that came with Bigpond. The moment I plugged it in, the iTunes store loaded. I'm not sure if anyone else has had this, but I'd like to know the reason for this randomness.

Xavier :)

El Guardo
20th April 2008, 06:28 PM
I smell a Telstra/Bigpond conspiracy...

blayne
12th July 2008, 12:04 AM
Anyone have a solution yet?

blayne
12th July 2008, 12:09 AM
Mine's working now! Just be patient and keep unplugging/plugging it back in.

dzobel
18th November 2008, 11:22 PM
I went to the thread about Adium and it worked. Here is the important info from that thread

Choose System Preferences from the  menu.
Open the Network pane.
Select the network interface (AirPort, Ethernet, or FireWire) that you're using to connect to the internet.
Click on Advanced.
Click on DNS.
Add
Type: 208.67.222.222
Type: 208.67.220.220
Click OK.
Click Apply.

I hope that works it did for me

bennyling
18th November 2008, 11:25 PM
I went to the thread about Adium and it worked. Here is the important info from that thread

Choose System Preferences from the  menu.
Open the Network pane.
Select the network interface (AirPort, Ethernet, or FireWire) that you're using to connect to the internet.
Click on Advanced.
Click on DNS.
Add
Type: 208.67.222.222
Type: 208.67.220.220
Click OK.
Click Apply.

I hope that works it did for me

Personally, I wouldn't be plugging in ramdom numbers for my DNS unless I knew where they came from.

And unless you want a higher ping to webservers, I'd be using the DNS servers that my ISP recommends (and provides).

Of course, it does mean that you're stuck between a rock and a hard place when Adium doesn't work... so use iChat instead :D