PDA

View Full Version : istat menus CPU graphics



jimlindsey
23rd March 2008, 12:08 AM
Question about istat menu CPU graphics

I apologize if this question has previously been answered (and I'm sure it has somewhere). I have an iMac 24 inch with a 2.4 G. core 2 duo. If I have dual processors with two cores should I be seeing four windows or two windows in the menu reporting the CPU usage? I am currently seeing only two and wondered if both processors are working.

Thanks -- sorry if this is a recurrent question

JL

dev_enter
23rd March 2008, 12:10 AM
You have one CPU with 2 cores.

toholio
23rd March 2008, 12:27 AM
I have ... a ... core 2 duo.

As Bahamut pointed out, you have a single processor with two cores.