PDA

View Full Version : How much RAM can my MacBook take?



jdoh77
19th March 2008, 12:27 PM
Hi,

I bought my Macbook brand new about 3 months ago (pretty sure it was the version that was available prior to the latest spec bump) and just want to know if I can up my RAM from 2 gig to 4 gig? Is there anyway I can check/be sure that it will handle it?

leon
19th March 2008, 12:29 PM
Download mactracker from Mactracker 5.0.1 software download - Mac OS X - VersionTracker (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/10816)

I use it to check out the stats of all my machines.

jdoh77
20th March 2008, 09:29 AM
Download mactracker from Mactracker 5.0.1 software download - Mac OS X - VersionTracker (http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/10816)

I use it to check out the stats of all my machines.

Thanks - will definately download and check it out.

Aa
20th March 2008, 09:39 AM
If it's a 2.4ghz+ it'll address the full 4gb

If it's 2.16-2.33ghz it'll take 4gb but only address up to about 3.5gb of it (Officially 3gb but in reality it's more)

If it's lower than that it'll be 2gb only my friend.

*Another vote for macTracker here also.

jdoh77
20th March 2008, 11:56 AM
If it's a 2.4ghz+ it'll address the full 4gb

If it's 2.16-2.33ghz it'll take 4gb but only address up to about 3.5gb of it (Officially 3gb but in reality it's more)

If it's lower than that it'll be 2gb only my friend.

*Another vote for macTracker here also.

Cheers - Is there any reason why the full 4 gb is not used within a 2.16 - 2.33 ghz processer?

Byrd
20th March 2008, 12:14 PM
Cheers - Is there any reason why the full 4 gb is not used within a 2.16 - 2.33 ghz processer?

It's a limitation of the Intel chipset used in that revision of Macbooks. The exact same thing happens with PC notebooks that use the same chipset :p

JB

VampyrE
20th March 2008, 09:05 PM
Hi there,

If your Macbook is running the Core2Duo 2.2 chip, then you can run up to 4Gb of RAM, no worries.

Hope that helps.

Huy
20th March 2008, 09:08 PM
4GB physically, 4GB addressable. :)

Aaron
20th March 2008, 09:16 PM
Even though your question has been answered - I would just like to add that any Macbook using the X1300 graphics processor is capable of using and addressing 4GB of RAM :)

jdoh77
23rd March 2008, 10:43 AM
Even though your question has been answered - I would just like to add that any Macbook using the X1300 graphics processor is capable of using and addressing 4GB of RAM :)

Thanks for all of the info everyone. I have a link to the specs for my machine if anyone is interested. It takes an X3100 graphics processor so guess it will only address the 3 gbs.

MacBook (Late 2007) - Technical Specifications (http://support.apple.com/specs/macbook/MacBook_Late_2007.html)

Cheers.

PowerPC
23rd March 2008, 10:47 AM
Thanks for all of the info everyone. I have a link to the specs for my machine if anyone is interested. It takes an X3100 graphics processor so guess it will only address the 3 gbs.

MacBook (Late 2007) - Technical Specifications (http://support.apple.com/specs/macbook/MacBook_Late_2007.html)

Cheers.

It's the other way around, any macbook with x3100 graphics can see 4GB RAM