PDA

View Full Version : Expose - Mysteriously Reset?



fiark
2nd March 2008, 07:20 AM
This might be my first Leopard bug:

I have a 2.16 intel Core 2 Duo iMac 20", 2 GB ram running 10.5.2.

This morning I get up to find that none of my expose shortcuts are working. I go to system preferences and find that all options have been reset overnight so that no keyboard or mouse actions will activate expose.

I manually reset them to open in the way I am used to, e.g. F9 all windows, F10 application windows, F11 desktop etc.

Has anyone else experienced this?

No new software has been added and I have not used my computer any differently to how I would "normally". Actually edit that: I did download Dark Castle 3 Demo...but after running it a couple of times I have ruled that out as the problem.

tcn33
2nd March 2008, 07:54 AM
Do you play WoW?

Starscream
2nd March 2008, 08:23 AM
ctVrpQ-orss

Dante Kyar
2nd March 2008, 08:30 AM
i get this all the time too. and yeah i play wow

tcn33
2nd March 2008, 08:39 AM
WoW does it to me every single time. Very annoying. I don't think there's any way around it though, other than for Blizzard to issue a patch or Apple to fix it in 10.5.3.

STK
2nd March 2008, 08:56 AM
It happens to me too. But i don't play wow....

tcn33
2nd March 2008, 09:03 AM
Probably a 10.5.3 fix then.

mechcon
2nd March 2008, 09:35 AM
Whew! I thought I was the only one going crazy!!! hah, no I don't play WoW but yeah, ummm hmmm! annoying

carlow1
2nd March 2008, 09:35 AM
I had the same problem yesterday with my dashboard and expose mouse shortcuts. I noticed it after using Time Machine. Actually it happened after exiting Time Machine.:confused:

tcn33
2nd March 2008, 09:46 AM
Maybe it's whenever something goes fullscreen?

grfxninja
2nd March 2008, 10:46 AM
Mine did it yesterday too, and I don't play WOW either.

Very odd…

fiark
2nd March 2008, 01:03 PM
Thanks for your replies, at least I know it is not just me.

I do not play WoW. Things have gone full screen before without it being an issue.