PDA

View Full Version : Safari/modem firmware issues



emerson
10th January 2008, 10:17 AM
Hey guys i'm having a few issues with Safari and a Siemens Speedstream 4200 DSL modem that i'm trying to setup for a friend.
This has been supplied by Optus and using their firmware.

When accessing the firmware with his Mac (MacBook running 10.4.11) he can access all the screens but when we try saving settings (username and password) or changing the mode (bridged, NAPT) it wont save? i get an error saying "Connection ID is invalid"

This only seems to happen since he updated to 10.4.11 and only happens with Safari.

I have tested it with Camino and Firefox and it works fine but he uses Safari as default.

any ideas???

screenshots

http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h65/deekhore/mac%20info/ppp.jpg


http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h65/deekhore/mac%20info/mode.jpg


Error

http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h65/deekhore/mac%20info/error.jpg

purana
10th January 2008, 10:29 AM
You'll have to get them to install Firefox and use that to configure the modem and make changes as required.

It's not uncommon for the router/modem web pages not to work with Safari and you have to use something else.

I've heard of this happening with other vendor stuff recently.

The only way to fix it to work with Safari would be for the vendor to recode the webpages on that firmware in the modem to work with Safari (and I can't see that happening).

something2sea
10th January 2008, 10:43 AM
You'll have to get them to install Firefox and use that to configure the modem and make changes as required.

Why not Camino (http://caminobrowser.org/) (⬇ (http://caminobrowser.org/download/releases/1.5.4/)), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).

emerson
10th January 2008, 10:45 AM
Cheers for the reply purana

There's really no other way? this modem is supplied by Optus and i believe Telstra too, surely it would have to work with the default mac browser?

What about novices trying to setup their modem for the 1st time? they'd generally only have Safari installed.

Also i just checked the setup CD supplied and it's for windows only.

Any other ideas?

emerson
10th January 2008, 10:46 AM
Why not Camino (http://caminobrowser.org/) (⬇ (http://caminobrowser.org/download/releases/1.5.4/)), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).

Camino works fine, just tested but he wants to use Safari unfortunately.

Brains
10th January 2008, 10:55 AM
Get him to write a snotty letter to Optus, then -- until they update their software to work correctly with Safari, he is going to need to keep a copy of Camino or Firefox on his machine.

All things considered, he shouldn't need to access the modem's firmware all that often, so it shouldn't be a big deal -- let him keep using Safari for everything else.

purana
10th January 2008, 10:55 AM
Why not Camino (http://caminobrowser.org/) (⬇ (http://caminobrowser.org/download/releases/1.5.4/)), renders pages the same way as firefox, has a lighter footprint, and if they're not going to use it as their main browser it makes more sense for that reason (more mac-ish and all that blab also).

[insert your favourite browser here that will still work for rendering the problem routers gui]

At the end of the day, I don't care which browser OP uses, but stating that to get Safari to work will require the html page in the firmware to be fixed by vendor. Probably not going to happen.

something2sea
10th January 2008, 11:04 AM
I have one of those silly speedstream routers that Tel$tra provided me with and I had to use camino to set this one up also (after setup one can use Safari or whatever browser (even IE if) they want).

emerson
10th January 2008, 11:36 AM
cool thanks for the help guys.

emerson
10th January 2008, 01:07 PM
More info guys, not sure it will make any difference but it's not due to the OS (10.4.11) cause it does the same on leopard, must be due to running Safari version 3.

bennettnz
10th January 2008, 01:22 PM
You only need the other browser to set the modem up - after that you can use safari as much as you like. I spent days trying to set it up with Safari before someone told me that it won't work.

QuickSilver
15th June 2008, 11:33 PM
Can I say 'Me too'?

Just got bitten by this one today, Speedstream 4200 supplied by Telstra, trying to reset DSL password using Safari 3 on Leopard and got the weird error. Rang Telstra's tech support line and spent ages going through voice prompts to work through problem when I already had the firmware page up ... painful experience "type into the box at the top of the window this number ... when you are ready say continue ... hit return ... do you see a blue heading part way down the page ... now click there ... and so on" Aaaaargh!!! I know what I am doing, it just doesn't want to accept the username and password!!!! Aaarghhh!!!. Then on hold waiting for a real person so plugged it back into the PC which at first looked like it wasn't going to work either, then of course by the time I got a real person to talk the modem rebooted and worked!

The weird bit was the error message saying something about 'Form Error', sounded more like a problem submitting data rather than with the DSL authentication, which is probably what is happening. Nasty for the newbie Mac user trying to get online. My home DSL uses the same modem with Optus but was before Safari 3 so was spared this dilemma fortunately.

To Telstra's credit (not much you can normally say) the guy did say that there was an issue with the newer Safari. I was impressed that he even knew about the Mac browser, guess things are getting better for us Mac users finally.