PDA

View Full Version : Final Cut Express HD Frame Size?



leachy
3rd January 2008, 01:35 PM
Just got a quick question about Final Cut Express.

I've created some scrolling text for credits, and it shows up in the Viewer and I can drag it to the timeline, and was wondering how I change the frame size, at the moment it's 720x576 and I need it to be 320x180.

Any help is appreciated! :D

bomber
3rd January 2008, 01:54 PM
it will default to 720x576 as that will be the sequence preset. you can drop it in the timeline, double click it, select the motion tab and just change the scale to whatever size you want.

leachy
3rd January 2008, 02:33 PM
Thanks for that bomber.

I've got some videos I'm just putting together for this clip, and they are 320x180, so thats what I choose in the settings for export. The video is that size when exported but their is heaps of black space around the video and it has shrunk. How do I keep the clips to the original size?

HDK
3rd January 2008, 03:24 PM
I haven't done this, but just looking around FCS, I believe you need to set up a new sequence with the correct frame size.
Make new project, go to audio and video settings, then sequence presets.
Duplicate the current selected preset, and then choose "edit". Change the frame size in there and see if that solves it.

hth's

leachy
3rd January 2008, 03:43 PM
Thanks for the advice HDK, but I'm having some trouble doing what you said.

How do I duplicate the sequence presets?

HDK
3rd January 2008, 03:48 PM
In FCS, there is a button at the bottom of the 'sequence presets' tab (in audio and video settings) next to the edit button.
Looks like this. Might be different in FCE
http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/1346/picture1la1.th.png (http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture1la1.png)

HDK
3rd January 2008, 03:53 PM
Uh, I've just been having a look around on the net, and it seems that FCE will not allow you to change frame sizes.

Your best bet now would be to resize on export, and then perhaps use quicktime to put the pieces together.

basseyy
3rd January 2008, 03:54 PM
Does anyone know if FCE 3.5 can import .mov files from a JVC hard disk camcorder? I have tried and tried without any succcess.

Or do I need to get FCE 4?

thanks

leachy
3rd January 2008, 03:54 PM
HDK, I don't see anything like that in FCE.

How come they made it so hard for the frame size to be changed! :(

HDK
3rd January 2008, 03:54 PM
see previous post leachy

HDK
3rd January 2008, 03:59 PM
Does anyone know if FCE 3.5 can import .mov files from a JVC hard disk camcorder? I have tried and tried without any succcess.


Have you ever had success capturing footage before? In FCE.
Google comes up with some interesting reads on JVC HD camcorder models not working with FCE but others do in iMovie.

basseyy
3rd January 2008, 06:37 PM
Have you ever had success capturing footage before? In FCE.
Google comes up with some interesting reads on JVC HD camcorder models not working with FCE but others do in iMovie.

i thought someone here might know

Arkhum_Eramak
3rd January 2008, 07:18 PM
Most HDD based camcorders are using pretty new CODECs so that may be the issue. For example, even though Final Cut Pro 5 supported HDV editing, it did not support JVC's ProHD 720p HDV CODEC until version 5.1, and it wasn't a free upgrade :/