PDA

View Full Version : Intel Sensors iStatPro vs. Menu



Mr.Plow
17th December 2007, 07:08 AM
Ok so I have iStat pro running - just brilliant, been using it for a LONG time now. It can read my fan and temp sensors no problem without installing any sort of new module...

iStat Menus, however, needs to install a module? I don't get it... why can't they both just use the same code to read the temps and fan speeds?

The last time I installed that module and then a system update was pushed to my machine, the reboot was stuck. I had to completely reformat/reinstall. Aside from this problem, why the need for the module if iStat Pro doesn't need it?

Thanks,

Plow

Mr.Plow
19th December 2007, 12:47 AM
Nobody has a thought on this?

Has anyone asked this previously? I couldn't find it in my limited search of the forums...

Would be nice to talk to someone about this.

iSlayer
19th December 2007, 07:32 AM
Just a bunch of licensing issues unfortunately. (sorry for the ultra short reply - just heading out)

Mr.Plow
19th December 2007, 11:27 AM
Really, wow... but aren't they both free pieces of software? Or am I remembering that incorrectly? I've had them both installed for so long now.

Thanks,

Plow