PDA

View Full Version : Phone Pause



rickyd
29th November 2007, 05:35 PM
On a lot of phones I often see this 'Pause' button when entering a number. I am obsessed - someone please tell me what this does!!

Ricky.

Disko
29th November 2007, 05:40 PM
What on earth are you referring to?

rickyd
29th November 2007, 05:45 PM
http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/1447/dsc00795nv1.th.jpg (http://img263.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc00795nv1.jpg)

From my iPod :cool:

Brewster
29th November 2007, 05:49 PM
Years ago on a fax diversion setup I had I needed to have pauses in the dialing string to make it work. It lets something happen, like picking up a dial tone, before continuing to dial the number. I can't think what you would need it for these days, modern exchanges don't seem to get tripped up as easily as they used to.

rickyd
29th November 2007, 05:51 PM
So say if I wanted to add a number in to get support for my iPod.

I could go, 133 622 (P) 2(or whatever number gets you through)?

tcn33
29th November 2007, 05:52 PM
It's to insert a pause when you're entering a dialing code like *87 to disable call waiting. If you're actually dialing it there's no need (you just wait for the dialtone to reset) but if you're entering it into speed dial you use the pause button.