PDA

View Full Version : iPhone + data roaming



maplesyrup
7th November 2007, 09:05 PM
do i need to turn on data roaming? what is it for?

Edge
7th November 2007, 09:08 PM
Some GSM networks will let you use GPRS/EDGE data without an APN or username/password. In other words, if you leave the EDGE authentication fields empty, you may still incur data charges. For some less than smart (or less than observant) AT&T iPhone users, this meant they incurred massive bills while roaming overseas. Turning off Data Roaming should prevent that from happening.

Dante Kyar
7th November 2007, 09:09 PM
it would be better to keep this line of questioning in your other thread you just started.

in relation to your question, im not completely sure, but if it is anything like traditional roaming it costs alot (voice/data) when you leave areas that your provider covers.

Welcome to the forums :)

maplesyrup
7th November 2007, 09:16 PM
thanks guys - very new to this forum stuff.

i'm with virgin. when i used t be with 3, if i was out of it's "zone" it would use telstra's network but i wouldn't incur any extra costs - as far as i know just the same as if i was using the 3 network.

guess i better check with virgin unless any other virgin users know.

do you have to turn the internet off so it doesn't pull data??