PDA

View Full Version : Help with RapidWeaver Contact Form



macrob69
27th August 2007, 11:09 AM
Hi All,

I'm a web design noob but have been trying RapidWeaver to do some preliminary stuff for a friend. Seems to have uploaded ok except the contact form doesn't work:

See: http://geelongminerscottage.com.au/Container/Container.php

Apparently the server runs on windows. The company referred me to http://www.domainnames.com.au/help/SendEmailPHP.asp

But I don't understand a word of it! Should I give up and source a professional?

Thanks,
Rob http://www.realmacsoftware.com/support/img/smilies/smile.png

Pal-o-mine
27th August 2007, 11:43 AM
Hi

I use RW for my business' site and recieve completed client applications here (http://www.victoriantraining.com.au/page15/page15.php) and have had no trouble. The emails arrive when the applicants press sbmit. Just check you have the email entered in the page inspector http://www.flickr.com/photos/palomine/1244244205/

Pal-o-mine
27th August 2007, 11:46 AM
RW Page inspector image (http://www.flickr.com/photos/palomine/1244244205/)

macrob69
27th August 2007, 01:22 PM
Hey Pal-o-mine,

I have got the email entered on the page inspector - but whenever I submit the form, it indicates that there has been an error - and no email comes through :(

What to do?

Nice page by the way :)


RW Page inspector image (http://www.flickr.com/photos/palomine/1244244205/)

Pal-o-mine
27th August 2007, 03:28 PM
Try changing the from information to email or name as this guy (http://www.realmacsoftware.com/support/viewtopic.php?id=27262) did. I'm new to RW as well so I hope I'm not sending you on a wild goose chase.
http://myskitch.com/palomine/page_inspector__corporate_course_application__cont act_form_-20070827-152048.jpg
The other thing you might want to do is adjust the width of your page to stop this happening
http://myskitch.com/palomine/container_orders-20070827-150014.jpg
Wish you well :)

macrob69
27th August 2007, 03:53 PM
Thanks Pal-o-mine - but no joy here. I changed as suggested - but no change in error message.

This is meant to be easy lol

Thanks for your help :)