PDA

View Full Version : VNC



pipsqeek
23rd March 2004, 04:34 PM
I found this yesturday.

http://www.redstonesoftware.com/

this company has free VNC server software finally for the OS X.

Now all you remote network admins can do stuff specifically for OS X.

Here is the actual link to the VNC download - http://www.redstonesoftware.com/vnc.html

Maybe put this in the news as I think its a big thing to finally have VNC server software for OSX.

Steve

cogo
23rd March 2004, 08:33 PM
Yeah this thing has been out for awhile now. its a god send to use....i even have a java applet for it that you setup in the servers HTTP directory so you can control the server via a web browser. And just to make things super dooper grouse, i have instructions to set it up via SSH!

so screw you network admins that will only give me port 22/80 access to your servers!

Byrd
23rd March 2004, 09:07 PM
Can you use VNC on a Mac to remotely control a PC, and vice versa?

JB

Disko
23rd March 2004, 09:23 PM
bYrd, yeah, you can.

mbd
24th March 2004, 06:26 PM
Originally posted by pipsqeek@Mar 23 2004, 04:34 PM
I found this yesturday.

http://www.redstonesoftware.com/

this company has free VNC server software finally for the OS X.

Now all you remote network admins can do stuff specifically for OS X.

Can't say how good or bad their implementation is, as I haven't tried it, but Bombich Software (makers of the lifesaving Carbon Copy Cloner and NetRestore) have also got a GUI based free VNC Server called 'Share My Desktop', which is available at www.bombich.com. I've used it and it works well.

For an even better (non-free) remote management environment of many Macs, Apple's Remote Desktop is pretty good. The new version is rumoured to use VNC for client observing/control as well. But it does a lot more - like observing multiple desktops at a time, broadcasting your screen to multiple desktops, installing packages across the network to several machines at once, etc etc.

pipsqeek
24th March 2004, 07:27 PM
That's pretty nifty. Now all I need is a job as a network administrator to fully utilise the software.

Steve

Gothikon
24th March 2004, 08:20 PM
VNC is great, it means I don't have to have a windows box on my desk to use IE.

Something a lot of guys use at work now is X to VNC, at least I think that's what it's called, not sure if it has the same name on windows, OS X. However instead of having a picture of the remote machines desktop on your own machine when you move the mouse off the side of your screen it dissapears and appears on the remote machine. So... a lot of us at work have 2 or 3 machines, Mac, Linux and Windows, it means you can have all 3 machines monitors on your desk but use one mouse to control them all without using a KVM, you just move seamlessly from desktop to desktop in the same way you do with a multiple monitor setup, except each machine can be running different software and a different OS. My description is crap, but hopefully someone here knows what I'm talking about and can do a better job of explaining!

cmetom
27th March 2004, 09:46 PM
Originally posted by pipsqeek@Mar 24 2004, 08:27 PM
That's pretty nifty. Now all I need is a job as a network administrator to fully utilise the software.

Steve
hhahahehehe


i'm about to load up vnc server on my new G3 PowerMac (i have two now).. so i don't have to physically switch between pc and mac with my one monitor.

yay!!

cmetom
28th March 2004, 12:49 PM
screenshot (113Kb):
http://members.optusnet.com.au/forum_tom/t...cs/vnc_mac2.jpg (http://members.optusnet.com.au/forum_tom/tompics/vnc_mac2.jpg)

yes, it's running at 400MHz. yes, it's a G3 350MHz. yes, i'll be doing a small guide to overclocking PowerMac G3s. :D

pipsqeek
28th March 2004, 02:15 PM
Don't forget the disclaimer.

I can see alot of G3 iBooks dying.

Steve

elvis
28th March 2004, 04:00 PM
"Chicken of the VNC" has had OSX server stuff for years now. I used to remote admin all of our OSX 10.1 machines over VNC from a Windows machine back a few years ago.

There's a number of scripts documented on MacOSXHints showing you how to have the server enabled at boot time. One is even written by a "jameso"... I'm wondering if it's the same one that subscribes to AppleTalkAU?

jameso
31st March 2004, 05:51 PM
yeah, i used to be accura, gave it up when i turned 18, there are still a few sites i post as accura.

jameso