PDA

View Full Version : [Merged] iPhone: Telstra, Optus and Vodafone share?



peteryan7hao
24th July 2007, 08:29 PM
This is what appeared on my iPhone when I try to select the network.

[Mod Edit - huge image removed. See below.]

OziMac
24th July 2007, 08:34 PM
Please go to Imageshack and use thumbnails or reduce the size of your photos.

mac_man_luke
24th July 2007, 08:35 PM
um they would just be the available networks :P

purana
24th July 2007, 08:36 PM
I was going to say the samething... talk about damn huge.. Click the one below for a decent linked one without making me scroll 2-3 screens to see yours :)

http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/6564/imgp1342jl4nf4.th.jpg (http://img442.imageshack.us/my.php?image=imgp1342jl4nf4.jpg)

Rasta
24th July 2007, 08:37 PM
Wouldn't they just be the networks in range?

Any mobile phone lists those if you go into the network setting...

Much like when you're OS and you can get all the local networks listed too...

peteryan7hao
24th July 2007, 08:38 PM
sorry guys :(

MrJesseRoss
24th July 2007, 08:42 PM
No, Rasta! It means OMG IPHOOOOOOOOOONE! Don't you understand!??!?!

This is proof that the iPhone will be here next week. Definitely. For certain. No buts about it. Uh huh. ;)

OziMac
24th July 2007, 08:43 PM
sorry guys :(


That's okay - you're excited. It's perfectly understandable. :)

Rasta
24th July 2007, 08:44 PM
sorry guys :(

Don't be sorry... you're the one meant to be looking down your nose at us... you've got one of those suckers! :D

peteryan7hao
24th July 2007, 08:50 PM
lol, i took my iPhone to Myer (burke st) top floor Mac corner took a pic on the iMac, if u go there check it out lol, its on the 24" iMac photobooth.

spider-man
25th July 2007, 12:17 PM
This is what appeared on my iPhone when I try to select the network.

[Mod Edit - huge image removed. See below.]

Hi, just wondering how you got to this page, as ive search and search and i cant find these settings? And that was on both phones.

Regards, Spidey

peteryan7hao
25th July 2007, 12:21 PM
hi, i dont even know how i got to that page.... i cant find it anymore.....

jamesatfish
25th July 2007, 01:14 PM
hi, i dont even know how i got to that page.... i cant find it anymore.....

It's in Settings > Carriers, and only appears if you've got an Activated AT&T SIM card, have activated your account for global roaming (I think this happens by default?) and are in a location where AT&T's own network cannot be located.

MacMatt
25th July 2007, 01:42 PM
My Guess is that if Vodafone gets the iPhone in europe, the will have it here also...

tcn33
25th July 2007, 03:38 PM
It's in Settings > Carriers, and only appears if you've got an Activated AT&T SIM card, have activated your account for global roaming (I think this happens by default?) and are in a location where AT&T's own network cannot be located.

Hang on, didn't Peter say he activated his in Australia using the Anderson method, and wouldn't this suggest that Peter doesn't have an activated AT&T SIM? And if that's the case, there's no way he's activated global roaming with AT&T. And the iPhone display even says there's no service.

Also, Optus doesn't display "Optus" on your handset - it displays "YES OPTUS". I don't necessarily think this is indicative of anything, just interesting...

silverdreamer
25th July 2007, 03:47 PM
I Feel a merge is imminent!:p

In fact there are 5 threads in the top 15 that could be merged, it's all a rehash anyway!:cool: BTDT

peteryan7hao
26th July 2007, 10:53 PM
Can someone explain this?

http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/7253/picture1zi1.png

raj
26th July 2007, 10:55 PM
I'd imagine its for roaming on the assumption you have the AT&T sim inserted.

peteryan7hao
26th July 2007, 10:56 PM
i asked other iphone owners, they cant even find such settings, I cant now either.....

Jedda
26th July 2007, 11:03 PM
Dude! this was asked and answered in your previous thread! do yourself a favour tomorrow and duck into Toys'r'Us and find something else to play with!:rolleyes:

Hahaha. Yeah - this is just the carrier preference on the iPhone which searches the GSM band, and is not indicative of it actually working on any Australian networks.

MrJesseRoss
26th July 2007, 11:25 PM
I was gonna say... Didn't you ask this 2 days ago?

Currawong
27th July 2007, 12:19 AM
Threads merged.

When you have an unbranded phone of any kind, instead of the network selection being hidden, there will, somewhere in the menus, be an option to select the networks from what the phone can pick up.