PDA

View Full Version : iStat Menus - CPU B temp is missing... or maybe it's not?



Dan Friml
23rd July 2007, 06:37 PM
Hello,
I just noticed, that iStat Menus (but iStat Pro widget does the same thing) shows temperature for CPU A only. Then I would expect CPU B as well...

The temp popup shows these items:
CPU A
GPU
GPU Heatsink
Heatsink A
Heatsink B
Enclosure Bottom
Memory Controller

Is this OK, or CPU B not showing is a potential problem? :)

I use MackBook Pro 17", 2.16Ghz Core Duo...

Thanks in advance for any help!!!
Dan

iSlayer
23rd July 2007, 06:40 PM
Hi Dan,
The iStat products can only read 1 temperature per physical cpu not per core. Some other apps can read per core but they use kernel extensions to do so and we want to avoid that.

Dan Friml
23rd July 2007, 06:51 PM
Hi Dan,
The iStat products can only read 1 temperature per physical cpu not per core. Some other apps can read per core but they use kernel extensions to do so and we want to avoid that.

Wow! It was fast! Thanks a lot!
if this is normal behavior, then it's cool!

marc
23rd July 2007, 07:09 PM
Also... the difference between core temps is usually very small (1 or 2 degrees tops).

So apart from being interesting, having both cores isn't very handy.

Dan Friml
23rd July 2007, 07:11 PM
Also... the difference between core temps is usually very small (1 or 2 degrees tops).

So apart from being interesting, having both cores isn't very handy.

Thanks!
Yeah now I understand it.. I just thought if one of the temp sensors isn't dead or something... You know, paranoia :)