PDA

View Full Version : Lombard G4 upgrade



jasako
27th January 2005, 04:08 PM
Greetings,
I have a G3 333 'Lombard' powerbook:
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powe...ook_g3_333.html (http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powerbook_g3/stats/powerbook_g3_333.html)
as well as my iMac 1.25 G4 and was wondering about options to upgrade the Powerbook to a G4 so I can run OSX efficiently on it.

Has anyone experience with upgrades from XLR8, Sonnet or Newer Technology for older powerbooks?
Are they stable or flakey? Any serious heat/power issues and so on?

If there are 'issues' is it then worth it or better to invest in an iBook remembering costs are limited.

Thanks in advance!

gelfie
27th January 2005, 04:19 PM
Get an iBook G4. It has a much better video card than the one in the lombard, and it has a faster bus speed than the lombard too (100mhz vs 66mhz), which will make a difference to how smooth the os feels.

Also, the cost of the ibook is probably going to compare fairly well with the cost of a g4 upgrade for the lombard. And it will have better battery life as well.

Hell even my g3 ibook is much better than my lombard was.

Rayd
27th January 2005, 04:41 PM
if you want to get a CPU upgrade for the Lombard, you have to send it to america, then it costs $499 or somthing to upgrade then ship back, all together it will cost about the same as a iBook G4, btw: the iBook G4 has a 133 mhz bus :)

Currawong
27th January 2005, 08:13 PM
The other thing is, the serious lack of video RAM in the machine will make the GUI slow. It's far better to spend the money on a newer machine.

tempestas
27th January 2005, 08:19 PM
I have a G3 333 Lombard that runs Panther fine. I have upped the RAM to 512Mb and its no speed demon or multi tasking workhorse but meets my wife home computing needs admirably and Panther is much stabler than OS 9 ever was (not that it was bad) That said I don't have Office X running on it..
:rolleyes:

macintoshrules
27th January 2005, 09:28 PM
Yeah, my G3/333 lombard runs Panther fine on 192MBs of RAM with OK usage...

jasako
28th January 2005, 03:12 PM
thanks to all who replied!
my question seems to answered; don't bother! I'll either boost the ram and HD and see how OSX runs or save my pennies and get me an iBook I think.

Thanks again!

arty
28th January 2005, 04:42 PM
Of course if you decide to save your pennies & get a new machine, you can always send the lombard in this direction ::)

Ozi
28th January 2005, 04:52 PM
ooops sorry it took me so long to see this topic. I had the same computer exactly before my current one, and it ran OS X ok, but not great. I only had 192 RAM I think, so that didn't help! RAM is the answer to any speed problems you are having, and will kill off a lot of the sluggishness. A quicker HD will modestly improve performance, and give a quicker start up time too. :)

But yeah, even an oldish 800 Mhz iBook will be such a big improvement.

ged
28th January 2005, 10:10 PM
i have the same as u, lomard 333, u might wanna try and overclock it

u can make the 66 bus to 83 or something, i have the link, but my optus cable seems 2 be down at the moment, i will give it 2 u once the international links are back up

and clock the 333 to a 366 ,400 or higher, but it might die :) , and more

edit
ok my optus sees 2 be back

heres the link

http://www.bekkoame.ne.jp/~t-imai/pbg3e2.html

give it ago if u got nothing 2 loose

u might make that 333mhz with 66 bus to a 533mhz 83 bus

jasako
31st January 2005, 03:31 PM
Thanks again to all who replied, I'm going to try and run OSX on it, which means a bit of upgrading.

HDD won't be a problem, there seems to be plenty of 2.5" 30 - 60 G drives on eBay and I'll get the fastest one I can afford; inless of course any one has advice against second hand/refurbised drives.

RAM is a bit confusing - (I have 90 at the mo which is fine for OS9), Apple support site states that 384M is the maximum RAM (SO DIMM 10ns):
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=43119
but 'tempestas' has 512 installed.

Upper and lower slots take different types no? (High or Low profile).
Could I put a 256 chip in each slot myself or better to put a 512 in the upper slot?
And having said that, where's the best palce to go for RAM - in Aus of OS?

Thanks again in advance

tempestas
31st January 2005, 05:26 PM
I got my RAM from Other World Computing (http://eshop.macsales.com/Catalog_Directory.cfm?Parent=5&Title=Memory&Template=) at a reasonable price, I could not find 256Mb chips that were certified to run on the Lombard in Aus.

The top slot can take a 256 SO DIMM but the bottom one needs an extra low profile. There are alternatives but I found that the Lombard could only see half of the RAM on a generic SO DIMM.C

Cheers