PDA

View Full Version : iStat pro version 4 beta



marc
20th April 2007, 01:22 PM
As always, we really appriciate the help everyone gives us when testing new widgets. This is one of the biggest updates we've ever had, so we're calling on the MT masses to offer some feedback (and get to be the first to run iStat pro 4!).

The list of new features is massive (and we don't have it all ready yet), but here's a quick rundown on the more important ones:

New interface
It's now cleaner and much smaller than it was previously, while still maintaining the font size.
http://islayer.com/support/wp-content/uploads/2007/04/istatpro_front.jpg

Bluetooth keyboard and mouse support
http://islayer.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2007/04/isp4_bt.jpg

Drag and drop section reordering
http://islayer.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2007/04/istat_pro_movesection.gif

Redesigned back
http://islayer.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2007/04/isp4_back.jpg

User manual
A fairly detailed overview of what's in iStat pro 4 and how to use it. (http://islayer.com/support/?p=24)

Keyboard shortcuts... lots of keyboard shortcuts
Listed below are all the keyboard shortcuts for iStat pro. Please note that the widget needs to be in focus before these will work (ie. you need to click on the widget once, or it needs to be the last widget you clicked last time you used Dashboard).

c - Show or hide the CPU section
m - Show or hide the memory section
d - Show or hide the disks section
n - Show or hide the network section
p - Show or hide the processes section
u - Show or hide the uptime section
b - Show or hide the battery section
f - Show or hide the fans section
t - Show or hide the temps section
s - Swap between tall and wide skins
i - Copy external IP to the clipboard


Download it here (http://www.islayer.com/index.php?op=item&id=7)

Edit: It's released (link changed).

benmcgruer
20th April 2007, 01:35 PM
Looks good - I'm impressed as usual. Was slightly confused about the battery % on my iMac, until I realised it was for the wireless keyboard (nice touch btw, I just added a widget the other day that told me this).

applecollector
20th April 2007, 01:37 PM
very good all woking on ibook 466Mhz perfectly!

[MREVO8]
20th April 2007, 01:37 PM
Just installed... seems to be working well for me so far.

One request though... the temperatures list is all over the place, and I would love it if similar things were grouped together or if I were able to drag and drop individual temperatures so I could organise them myself. Is this possible?

http://x-scape.net/istatpro4.png

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 01:41 PM
;283757']Just installed... seems to be working well for me so far.

One request though... the temperatures list is all over the place, and I would love it if similar things were grouped together or if I were able to drag and drop individual temperatures so I could organise them myself. Is this possible?

Ill try and get some better sorting happening
We have grouping (cpu temps are given highest priority and are always first etc) already but not sorting

leon
20th April 2007, 01:42 PM
Great work guys I love the new look. If at all possible can we have fire back under the colours list.

Thank-you for all the effort put into this widget.
Leon

marc
20th April 2007, 01:47 PM
Is the drag and drop working ok for everyone?

[MREVO8]
20th April 2007, 01:50 PM
Is the drag and drop working ok for everyone?

Seems to be working fine for me... does take a little bit to get used to positioning the cursor correctly though.

bljpoad
20th April 2007, 01:53 PM
Is the drag and drop working ok for everyone?

Yep, works fine for me here. Great work guys! Thanks :)

dlmuller
20th April 2007, 02:11 PM
Another great job. It's working fine. Thanks guys.

Rayd
20th April 2007, 03:16 PM
sweet job :D

marc
20th April 2007, 03:18 PM
If at all possible can we have fire back under the colours list.
Things aren't drawn the way they used to be (headers are done dynamically now, not with images), so we can't do the gradients in the text etc. The bars we can probably do. If it's just a fire header and red bars you're after then I can make up some images for you :) Doing the full fire skin probably won't happen for the release version though.

leon
20th April 2007, 03:31 PM
Things aren't drawn the way they used to be (headers are done dynamically now, not with images), so we can't do the gradients in the text etc. The bars we can probably do. If it's just a fire header and red bars you're after then I can make up some images for you :) Doing the full fire skin probably won't happen for the release version though.

I wouldn't exert too much effort for the gradients, as I am just whining. It was my favourite skin, but I am now learning to live with single colours. Some colour in the bars would be nice as they seem to get a little bit lost.

marc
20th April 2007, 04:18 PM
Thanks for the info so far. We're planning to release tonight, any comments/bugs/etc would help!

mvjs
20th April 2007, 04:26 PM
Thanks for the info so far. We're planning to release tonight, any comments/bugs/etc would help!

Whooo! Love it!

Sambo
20th April 2007, 04:28 PM
Some of the drag and drop items don't seem to move, not sure if this is intentional. I can't move my disks or network panels. Can't see anything else that could be considered a bug, great job again guys.

The Architect.mac
20th April 2007, 04:44 PM
comment - its awesome...

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 04:49 PM
Some of the drag and drop items don't seem to move, not sure if this is intentional. I can't move my disks or network panels. Can't see anything else that could be considered a bug, great job again guys.

All sections are moveable assuming everything is working correctly...

Sambo
20th April 2007, 04:52 PM
All sections are moveable assuming everything is working correctly...

Just had another look, and all seems to be working now. :thumbup:

gameon
20th April 2007, 05:00 PM
works great on macbook
will put it on the imac when i get home from work
nice work marc & mr slayer

marc
20th April 2007, 05:07 PM
Some of the drag and drop items don't seem to move, not sure if this is intentional. I can't move my disks or network panels. Can't see anything else that could be considered a bug, great job again guys.
One thing this might be: The new position I-beam thingie (yes, that's it's official name!) won't appear if you're dragging the section back to where it already is. I hope that makes sense.

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 10:23 PM
New build is up. (http://islayer.com/software/istat_pro/istat_pro_4b3.zip)
Among the changes is improved ordering of temps section on Intel macs.

We are gearing up for a final release in a few hours so comments are appreciated even if its just to say all is good.

mvjs
20th April 2007, 10:32 PM
On my 20" C2D iMac, there's not enough room for the complete name of the fans so there's a lot of .... Maybe widen the fan area or shorten the names?

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 10:34 PM
On my 20" C2D iMac, there's not enough room for the complete name of the fans so there's a lot of .... Maybe widen the fan area or shorten the names?

could you please post a screenshot so i can see how much is getting cut off.

mvjs
20th April 2007, 10:35 PM
Here you go

[MREVO8]
20th April 2007, 10:48 PM
It's cutting off the fan names on mine as well.

Thanks for fixing up the ordering of the temperatures... although for some reason I now have two "HD Bay 1" items in the list. And if I untick one of the "HD Bay 1" boxes in the display menu, both of them disappear and leave a big gap.

http://x-scape.net/istat1.pnghttp://x-scape.net/istat2.pnghttp://x-scape.net/istat3.png

mvjs
20th April 2007, 10:49 PM
;283969']It's cutting off the fan names on mine as well.

Thanks for fixing up the ordering of the temperatures... although for some reason I now have two "HD Bay 1" items in the list.

Same here

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 10:56 PM
;283969']It's cutting off the fan names on mine as well.

Doh
Just realised why. New build on the way

Ill have a look into the double temp sensor issue aswell

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 11:01 PM
Beta 3 is up (http://islayer.com/software/istat_pro/istat_pro_4b3.zip)

Should fix the fan name issue.
[MREVO8] Please let me know if the double temp sensor issue is still there aswell

mvjs
20th April 2007, 11:04 PM
HD Bay 1 issue fixed, fan name issue remains. Screenie Attached

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 11:06 PM
yep sorry about that. i just re-uploaded the file to fix that. Same url as the previous one

mvjs
20th April 2007, 11:08 PM
All appears to be well and good now :thumbup:

[MREVO8]
20th April 2007, 11:40 PM
Should fix the fan name issue.

Not fixed.


[MREVO8] Please let me know if the double temp sensor issue is still there aswell

Fixed... but the problem where if a specific temperature is unticked in the Display settings, it leaves a blank space is still there.

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 11:43 PM
;283984']Not fixed.
If your still using the tall skins thats how it will be. The widths are fixed there.


;283984']Fixed... but the problem where if a specific temperature is unticked in the Display settings, it leaves a blank space is still there.

Yep your right.Ill get that fixed

iSlayer
20th April 2007, 11:51 PM
Beta 4 is up (http://islayer.com/software/istat_pro/istat_pro_4b4.zip)
Should fix that gap issue

[MREVO8]
20th April 2007, 11:55 PM
Just found another small issue... On my Mac Pro, I can't turn off the "Battery" section (it's listed as N/A).

marc
21st April 2007, 01:58 AM
It's released: http://islayer.com/blog/?p=161

fionaw
21st April 2007, 11:32 AM
re: the bluetooth battery support

Whilst my keyboard shows up, my mouse has been left off? I have the older apple wireless mouse not the mighty mouse. Is that the reason why?

Other than that, looks hot!

marc
21st April 2007, 12:21 PM
Whilst my keyboard shows up, my mouse has been left off? I have the older apple wireless mouse not the mighty mouse. Is that the reason why?
Probably! We'll do what we can, but unfortunately we don't have an older wireless mouse to test with.

Anyone have a second hand one they want to sell or donate?

fionaw
21st April 2007, 12:45 PM
There is also something a bit odd about the temperature display. They seem to be writing over the top of each other. I have a macbook.

marc
21st April 2007, 02:03 PM
fionaw: Can you please run "ioreg -l -w0 > /mouse.txt" from Terminal.app (it's in your Applications/Utilities folder)and send us the result to [email addy removed].

The file will be saved to the highest level of your HD. Thanks :)

dotnet
21st April 2007, 02:18 PM
Looking good! Very good, in fact.

One question, though:

Can I choose to have more than 13 temperature readings selectable, or decide which temperature sensors make it into the list of 13?

Cheers
Steffen.

fionaw
21st April 2007, 03:07 PM
fionaw: Can you please run "ioreg -l -w0 > /mouse.txt" from Terminal.app (it's in your Applications/Utilities folder)and send us the result to supportteam at islayer dot com.

The file will be saved to the highest level of your HD. Thanks :)

Done. I goofed the first email, but have hopefully emailed you what you were after the second time.

Let me know if you need anything further.

fionaw
21st April 2007, 03:23 PM
Just noticed another little thing....

Typo - Active in the memory section

I tried it with pink and putty skins and the same typo

Edit: When I make it wide, it is fine. Seems only a problem with the tall setting.

Arkhum_Eramak
21st April 2007, 03:33 PM
Working fine on my PowerMac G4 Dual 1.25GHz (fw800 model) but the temperature is still missing - although I don't recall iStat pro ever showing my temps. Curiously though, iStat Nano always used to...until the latest release when it gave up on my temp sensor as well.
I only have one sensor and I can't even read it? I still use a third party app to read it, I am just mostly curious as to why it doesn't...

rtc
21st April 2007, 04:16 PM
Ive got the same process-names-aren't-wide-enough issue, also some of my icons of running apps are mixed up with each other?

marc
21st April 2007, 04:18 PM
Working fine on my PowerMac G4 Dual 1.25GHz (fw800 model) but the temperature is still missing - although I don't recall iStat pro ever showing my temps. Curiously though, iStat Nano always used to...until the latest release when it gave up on my temp sensor as well.
I only have one sensor and I can't even read it? I still use a third party app to read it, I am just mostly curious as to why it doesn't...
PPC support for fans and temps is a pretty complex affair, as a lot of the different models used different methods. This is why our PPC support is patchy. We don't really have the resources to dedicate (or the PPC Macs) to test and include support. Sorry :(

The Architect.mac
21st April 2007, 05:05 PM
i can confirm the acitve type on the tall skin

marc
21st April 2007, 05:13 PM
We'll do a 4.01 update very soon to catch all these small bugs. Keep em coming!

Thanks.

The Architect.mac
21st April 2007, 05:25 PM
not a criticism - but is the memory graph not including inactive memory like it used to and iStat app still does...

if you are just graphing wired and active i think that is a good decision and a better representation of memory usage...

iSlayer
21st April 2007, 08:55 PM
Ive got the same process-names-aren't-wide-enough issue, also some of my icons of running apps are mixed up with each other?

Processes section has a fixed width so there will be truncation some times.

Also could you upload a screenshot of the icon mismatch problem at some point if possible. It sounds very strange that they are mismatched. I need to see if its specific apps or not

iSlayer
21st April 2007, 08:56 PM
not a criticism - but is the memory graph not including inactive memory like it used to and iStat app still does...

if you are just graphing wired and active i think that is a good decision and a better representation of memory usage...

Yep its completly planned. We will be changing it in iStat app in the future aswell

mvjs
22nd April 2007, 05:18 PM
Seems to be some issues with multiple network interfaces.

marc
23rd April 2007, 08:36 PM
iStat pro 4.01 and iStat nano 2.02 are out: http://islayer.com/blog/?p=164

iStat nano 2.02
Lower cpu usage on Overview and Uptime sections.
Swaped grey/white text for fan and temps (to bring it in line with iStat pro).
Various other small fixes.

iStat pro 4.01
Fixed a bug on network dividers when there's more than 2 network interfaces (wide skin only).
Fixed a typo on tall memory section.
Fixed a bug where the type of temperature would always revert to celsius (this only affected users who downloaded 4.0 in the first hour or so).
Fixed a bug that caused the battery icon display as plugged in when on battery power (in tall mode only).
Renamed Tx/Rx to In/Out and Total Tx/Total Rx to Total In/Total Out in network section.
Fixed bug on temps and fan sections on wide skin that could cause multiple sensors to appear on top of each other.
Fixed bug on temps and fans sections on wide skin that could cause sensors to be shown multiple times.
Added support for battery level monitoring of original Apple Wireless mice.

The iStat nano and iStat pro updates won't appear in your widget. Head over to the nano (http://islayer.com/index.php?op=item&id=21) or pro (http://islayer.com/index.php?op=item&id=7) pages if you want the fixes right away.

Edit: Fixed links.

Goodbye
23rd April 2007, 08:42 PM
Any news on iStat menus? I've been waiting patiently for so many months, I'm really looking forward to it!

Galumay
23rd April 2007, 09:02 PM
for those looking, here are the links as per marc's post, (links are borked)

nano (http://islayer.com/index.php?op=item&id=21)

pro (http://islayer.com/index.php?op=item&id=7)

iSlayer
23rd April 2007, 09:10 PM
Any news on iStat menus? I've been waiting patiently for so many months, I'm really looking forward to it!

Its still coming.
We had to do iStat nano and iStat pro first so we could get them in the Apple Design Awards (close today in america so we just made it)

We will be starting work on iStat menus again in the next few days

patcanuck
29th August 2007, 11:13 AM
Is it just me or is the battery measurement inaccurate to buggery? I have had the macbook running latest software updates unplugged and watching a movie on a couple of occasions then checked the battery life to see it was only down to 62%. About a minute later the computer ran out of battery power. Left it unpowered again last night to run it down, checked the iStat figures, said there was plenty of battery power left and BOOM out of power. I also note it says the battery is only 69% healthy. Just what does that mean?
Sorry if these are dumb questions or already been covered.
patcanuck :)

marc
29th August 2007, 11:15 AM
For battery health, please read this:
http://islayer.com/support/?p=5

We're using a different method to the one Apple uses for their menubar item. I believe it's newer and should be more accurate. iSlayer will be able to answer better though.

iSlayer
29th August 2007, 11:16 AM
I have had the macbook running latest software updates unplugged and watching a movie on a couple of occasions then checked the battery life to see it was only down to 62%. About a minute later the computer ran out of battery power.

What does apple's battery menu extra say ?
What you describe sounds like a faulty battery.