PDA

View Full Version : Mic Input



Creative Insanity
19th March 2007, 06:38 PM
Does the Mac require a certain microphone?

I have read the manual and nothing said about it, but on the mic input I have tried 2 different mics and none work on the Mac.. although they worked fine when I had a PC.

So was wondering if Mac requires a certain Mic.

Disko
19th March 2007, 06:40 PM
Hardware wise: Mac = PC

Yes, normal microphones work. IF yours aren't they're either broken, or you haven't checked System Prefs > Sound > Input > Line In

macsyd
19th March 2007, 07:05 PM
I had a similar problem.... cheapo microphones didnt work as they were unpowered (not self-powered) or something like that. I ended up getting a Logitech USB mike. They are about $30 from dealsdirect.com.au or oo.com.au can't remember which.

Edit: Also double check the right input is selected in Prefs>Sound>Input

luke_in_tas
19th March 2007, 07:09 PM
I've got a feeling (and I could be wrong on this) that the audio-in jack on most Macs is a line-in jack, not a mic-in jack. The difference being that a line-in signal will be much more powerful than what most microphones produce. The microphone probably isn't working as it's signal needs to be amplified before it goes into the Mac.

There are a number of solutions to this problem. First, use the built-in mic on you Mac (all but the Mac Pros have them). Second would be to get a USB microphone. Alternatively you could get a USB/Firewire device that has a mic input, such as a Griffin iMic (http://www.griffintechnology.com/products/imic/) or a M-Audio Fast Track USB (http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/FastTrackUSB-main.html) (there are heaps of other similar products that can vary dramatically in quality/features and price).

mwot
19th March 2007, 07:17 PM
posts #12 & #13 in this thread (http://forums.mactalk.com.au/showthread.php?t=12752#12) answer your query, i believe. or at least help.

benmcgruer
19th March 2007, 07:19 PM
I think you'll find the problem is the mac requires line level (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_level) input. Analogue microphones require amplification to reach this level - PCs do seem to have mic-level inputs. So I'd say in many cases Mac != PC in terms of line-in hardware.

EDIT: See above posts. . . :)

STK
19th March 2007, 07:32 PM
Im selling an apple one from a G3 See my signature (old macs for sale). Im not sure if it's analogue or what tho...

Creative Insanity
19th March 2007, 07:46 PM
Ok thanks for the replies.
This microphone works as it is for my producing and it was not cheap either. It is a proper mic for vocals.. and we know they are expensive.
I have also set it up as Line In.

benmcgruer
19th March 2007, 07:54 PM
You can use something like the iMic (http://www.griffintechnology.com/products/imic/) if you don't mind shelling out a few more dollars. Mic to USB convertor.

Creative Insanity
19th March 2007, 08:59 PM
Im selling an apple one from a G3 See my signature (old macs for sale). Im not sure if it's analogue or what tho...
I haven't got enough posts to see this.