PDA

View Full Version : My privilege has been revoked!



captain fantasy
25th February 2007, 05:05 PM
This is what I get when I reinstalled CS2 successfully.
Privilege Error.
Adobe Updater can only be run by users with administrative privilege.

I can't use the Adobe updater.

How do I solve this problem?

queraxus
25th February 2007, 05:06 PM
Try deleting the plist file(s) and trying again.

captain fantasy
25th February 2007, 05:18 PM
Thanks for the reply.

But where are they situated please.

I've been going around in circles all day and confusion has well and truly set in.

Wheels
25th February 2007, 05:26 PM
Thanks for the reply.

But where are they situated please.

I've been going around in circles all day and confusion has well and truly set in.
Go to your home folder, then navigate to the library folder then there will be a folder called "Preferences." Use the search box in the top right of that window to find the pref file for that particular program. Note, there may be more than 1 in some cases.

g5agogo
25th February 2007, 05:30 PM
Sounds like it just wants you to login to an account with admin privileges to install the update.

You can check out which accounts have admin privileges by looking under the apple menu, clicking on system preferences, and clicking accounts.

cheers.

g5agogo
25th February 2007, 05:32 PM
This does not look like a problem with the plist. See earlier post.

grfxninja
25th February 2007, 05:39 PM
Login as an admin user to run the updater

captain fantasy
25th February 2007, 05:43 PM
I deleted the preference as advised, looked at the account - still the same.

This happened at the end of the install process as I finished the verification process.

Where next?

Thanks to all who are assisting me.

g5agogo
28th February 2007, 06:35 AM
capatin, are you saying that the account that you are logged-in on and are trying to install from does have Administrator privileges and the update still won't work?

So when you look at accounts in system preferences, under MyAccount does it say

Admin

or

Managed

or

Standard

?

captain fantasy
28th February 2007, 07:24 AM
Fixed the problem by running Maintenance - it did the trick.
I'll know better in future that when you install/reinstall programs to repair privileges!
problem solved.

Thanks for you interest g5agogo