PDA

View Full Version : Expose - not working?



chrissara
4th January 2007, 09:14 PM
Quick question - I open some program windows e.g. Word, Safari, iTunes etc and minimise them to the dock.

I press F9 and nothing happens other than the LCD brightness control coming up with a circle and a line through it (I am running off AC on the laptop).

Plain stupid question, but what am I doing wrong to get expose to work?

spilla
4th January 2007, 09:16 PM
You need to hold down the 'Fn' key and then press F9. It's down the bottom left of the keyboard, and it should be grey.

chrissara
4th January 2007, 09:19 PM
That is weird - I tried that and it didn't work.

Then I open a few more windows and hey presto it does.

Strange

Joz
4th January 2007, 09:20 PM
Didn't you say the other things were minimized? Expose doesn't do anything with minimized windows.