PDA

View Full Version : Lombard Cache Problems



blackandblue
24th December 2006, 08:03 PM
Hi folks, ive recently been given back a lombard powerbook to fix for my sister to use. I managed to get the battery working and holding a charge again which was no small feat. But now im having cache issues. It was crashing in osx, so i took out the old OS9 cd and lo and behold it give the error about the cache when you boot it up. What should i do about this? its obviously an ancient laptop so i dont want to fork out anything over $100 for it, but i would like to get it working again.

Should i retire it and ebay the whole thing?
Or Should i wait and try and get a new processor off ebay?

Suggestions appreciated!

kim jong il
24th December 2006, 09:27 PM
Could you give us the specific OS 9 error code so we can make some sense of it? I cannot remember a generic OS 9 'cache' error code but the actual error ID number will be helpful.

Cheers

blackandblue
24th December 2006, 10:06 PM
ah yeah when you start up off the os9 boot cd it says something like The internal memory test has detected an error with the cache, please contact a service providor.

Brains
25th December 2006, 03:22 AM
You need a replacement CPU card.


B.

chocho
25th December 2006, 09:50 AM
my pismo was playing up and crashing, until i realised the ram was bad! it was one of the 64mb chips that was faulty. worth a try