PDA

View Full Version : Airport network



MacNut
2nd December 2004, 08:47 AM
Since I bought my eMac last week I plugged it in turned all on. It immediately saw my airport extreme base station and coonected to the web.

However. my old G3 imac, which has an airport (and adapter) installed sees the card , says it is turned on but not connected to a network. Nothing I do will work, however, a d-link 122 USB adapter works immediately.

Any help would be appreciated.

bassmanbliss
2nd December 2004, 08:52 AM
In your airport admin make sure your base station is set to transmit b and g signal cause your old iMac would not be airport extreme compatible like your new eMac. Hope that helps

Disko
2nd December 2004, 09:04 AM
*moves out of the trading forum* :blink:

MacNut
2nd December 2004, 09:21 AM
Wireless mode is set at b/g compatible. Is that what you meant?

bassmanbliss
2nd December 2004, 10:00 AM
yeah macnut I couldn't remember what it was called in the admin section