PDA

View Full Version : Remote set up - How?



step_andy
7th October 2006, 01:05 PM
Hi folks,

I have a friend in Melbourne who just bought an iMac on my advice. The trouble is, he is computer illiterate and I am assisting him as much as I can over the phone. However, there is only so much one can handle without seeing what is going on on a screen.

Is there a way for me to do a remote desktop without buying Apple's Remote Desktop?

mvjs
7th October 2006, 01:07 PM
VNC would be your best option, Chicken of the VNC is probably the best client on OS X

purana
7th October 2006, 01:08 PM
VNC is possible.

spilla
7th October 2006, 01:10 PM
Try VNC software. You'll have to enable "Apple Remote Desktop" in sharing preferences, and then you have to type in a password in the "VNC viewers may control screen..." in the "Access Privileges" area. Chicken of the VNC (http://sourceforge.net/projects/cotvnc/)

step_andy
7th October 2006, 01:14 PM
Wow...thanks for quick responses.
Will do some reading on VNC.

I guess, I will need his IP address (he is on dynamic DHCP assigned).

spilla
7th October 2006, 01:20 PM
You could set up a dynamic DNS service (free) so that software on his computer will change the IP on his hostname everytime his IP changes. DynDNS (http://www.dyndns.org) or No-IP (http://www.no-ip.com) should do the trick. :)

MacDave
7th October 2006, 01:58 PM
Your mate will need to update his free domain too when his IP changes. Many routers have a dyndns update feature built in. If your friend doesn't have a router, or his router doesn't have a dyndns update feature, he can use a free update client:

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/19006 <-for dyndns.com

http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/11795 <-for no-ip.com

Dave

step_andy
7th October 2006, 02:16 PM
I feel a bit lost.
Do I need to install VNC on both machines?
Where and how do I obtain target IP address?
If the Machine is sitting behind a router, I guess, one would need to router&#39;s IP address as well as Mac address?
Still reading up on DynDNS...

Cheers

spilla
7th October 2006, 02:40 PM
OS X has a VNC server built in. Therfore, you only need to have a client on your computer (Chicken of the VNC is a client). The target IP address is your friend&#39;s external IP address (tell them to go to whatismyip.com). I can&#39;t help you with the router settings, I&#39;ve been trying to figure that out for the past year.

step_andy
13th October 2006, 09:05 PM
Hmmm,
I obtained my friend&#39;s Ip via ww.whatismyip.com and typed into Host area under VNC login (Chicken of VNC).
I left Display as 0 and password blank.
The attempt timed out.
I asked him to make sure that Firewall is turned off and that Remote login and Apple Remote Desktop is checked under Sharing.
Am I missing something?

Edit...my mistake. Didn&#39;t enable privileges under remote desktop

spilla
13th October 2006, 09:15 PM
You may have to forward ports, something that I&#39;ve never been able to successfully do. :)

This may be helpful: http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm

luke_in_tas
13th October 2006, 09:26 PM
Have a look at http://screencastsonline.com/sco/Shows/fil...Me_Hamachi.html (http://screencastsonline.com/sco/Shows/files/SCO0065_SpyMe_Hamachi.html).

Although the full video is only available to paid-up members, the preview gives a rough idea of what needs to be set up to get this solution working.

scottgrot
13th October 2006, 09:53 PM
This is a really really good step by step at macosxhints:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?sto...383&query=ichat (http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20050429153115383&query=ichat)

however, I still couldn&#39;t control my dad&#39;s computer via the internet.
let me know how it works out,

cheers,
s

step_andy
13th October 2006, 10:02 PM
Bloody hell...I am going insane here.
Did I mentioned that my friend is computer illiterate?
Story so far...it is next to impossible to give any instructions over the phone as he has no or very little idea about clicking, dragging, click and drag, hitting the entry or return key etc

I attempted to instruct him to enable remote desktop access privileges. The stumbling block was that OS was asking for an admin password and he does not know the password, does not know if he set a password and could not recall if had typed anything in during the welcome stage.

Catch 22.

I will be in Melbourne over Xmas and will drop by to set up his Mac then.
Unless...
Any volunteers in setting up the iMac in Hawthorn area? I am sure that it will need full OS re install.

scottgrot
13th October 2006, 10:10 PM
Sure, why not. And yes, I share your frustration.

Have you tried a video conference? He could hold a mirror up to his machine. Assuming, of course, he has broadband, and a decent speed.

Does he have broadband? I can take my macbook over and we could do a video chat and you can see what is going on too :)

step_andy
13th October 2006, 10:34 PM
Yes, he does have a broadband...Bigpond
Not sure about the speed though - 256 or 512? He is thinking about switching to Soul (bundling home phone, mobile etc).

icant
13th October 2006, 10:51 PM
Instead of him doing all that, these page has an alternative:

http://tinyapps.org/docs/vnc/

scottgrot
13th October 2006, 11:02 PM
this sounds very straight forward.