PDA

View Full Version : Bigpond Broadband cxn using Airport Express?



craig@mac
28th November 2004, 04:54 PM
I can logon to the Bigpond server using the broadband modem and an ethernet cable, but if I try to plug the cable modem into my Airprt Express and connect, no love, no joy, no way no how.

I know it this should be possible, but maybe I was absent from school the day they naught this class.

The Bigpond tech I spoke to sent me here, so he was no direct help for my situation.

Wired and clueless...

Craig

iSlayer
28th November 2004, 04:55 PM
its probably an issue with bigpond heartbeat.
visit www.whirlpool.net.au and you will fidn discussions about it

Disko
28th November 2004, 05:03 PM
The bigpond tech sent you here? :o *sends Telstra tech-support bill*

Have you tried setting your airport base station to work as a bridge for the modem? That's how i've got mine setup, though i'm not with telstra...

decryption
28th November 2004, 10:04 PM
Originally posted by Disko@Nov 28 2004, 05:03 PM
The bigpond tech sent you here? :o *sends Telstra tech-support bill*
What the... Telstra are recommending us now? Shit.... we should be getting a commission or something eh Disko? :P

To actually answer the problem, if you're on Telstra Cable, you need an access point that supports their silly "Heartbeat" thingy. Dunno about it myself, I try and avoid Telstra, but yeah, check out this site: http://www.ozcableguy.com/airport.html

bassmanbliss
28th November 2004, 10:43 PM
I am on bigpond cable and using an airport express and have no problems connecting to bigpond through it. I am using Launch! which you can get here http://curmi.com/software/mac/launch
It was quite easy to setup with the supplied admin utility.

Hope that helps