PDA

View Full Version : Dual layer burning on a Pismo - which software?



ubergrafik
14th September 2006, 12:55 PM
I got a new slot load SuperDrive with dual layer burning for my pismo a while ago. I have only just gotten around to seeing if i can burn a dual layer disk on it. I tried to install toast titanium 7, with dual layer support, but it doesn't install on a G3 :(

Is there anything which will work on a G3 500 pismo, running 10.2 to burn dual layer? Is this too low a version to be using?

I sent the supplier an email and they haven't replied yet...

Thanks.

Byrd
14th September 2006, 01:28 PM
Toast 6.1 correctly burns dual layer, and is supported under 10.2.8.

Can I ask why are you running 10.2? 10.3 runs beautifully on a Pismo - and is considerably faster.

JB

AppleSammy
14th September 2006, 02:17 PM
<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(ubergrafik &#064; Sep 14 2006, 12&#58;55 PM) 213834</div>

I got a new slot load SuperDrive with dual layer burning for my pismo a while ago. [/b]


Which one did you buy? some more details would be helpful, I have always considered this, but thought it was expensive and difficult to find a good one in Australia.

thnx

ubergrafik
27th September 2006, 10:26 AM
<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Byrd &#064; Sep 14 2006, 01&#58;28 PM) 213851</div>

10.3 runs beautifully on a Pismo - and is considerably faster.
[/b]

Ah&#33; That&#39;s the sort of thing I need to know&#33; I just had 10.2 ling around, but if I get more pismo action under 10.3, then that&#39;s that. Thanks for the reply. Still heard nothing from the place I bought it.

So, AppleSammy, I got it from FastMac in the states. But don&#39;t expect any help if you need it. So far I&#39;ve ben ignored. When I get it going, I&#39;ll post again and let you know (if I remember...)

:B

Byrd
27th September 2006, 11:58 AM
Installing 10.3 improves the speed of any Mac&#33;

Tiger of course requires more RAM and Spotlight and Dashboard take up precious CPU time so you&#39;d be best to leave that alone unless you have 768MB+ in your Pismo.

JB

g3monster
27th September 2006, 01:25 PM
There is a toast hack out there to remove the G3 check from Toast 7 which obviously lets you run toast 7 on a g3.