PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 Announced



iSlayer
4th November 2004, 03:28 AM
Thats right.Aspyr have announced they are working on the nac version of doom 3.
its expected to ship in february.
www.aspyr.com/games.php/mac/d3

Mac OS X 10.3.6 or later
PowerPC G5 1.5 GHz or faster
384MB RAM (512MB recommended)
2.2 GB free disk space
ATI Radeon 8500/nVidia GeForce 3 or better
32MB of Video Ram (VRAM)
DVD drive required to install and play

now everyone who said this game will need a radeon 9600 or higher can feel like an idiot ;)

PyroVesten
4th November 2004, 05:45 AM
Oh nice, by the time it's out I might just own a mac able to run it ;)

Gothikon
4th November 2004, 06:32 AM
I thought a Mac version had been confirmed for ages, but this is the first time a release date has been mentioned.

I still remember when they announced Halo would require a G4 CPU.

iSlayer
4th November 2004, 06:34 AM
amazon are actually saying it will be released on december 20 and IMG say it might be earlier aswell
i think the specs are fairly safe
the fact that it needs a g5 means that they could bump the min video upto a NVIDIA 5200 as all g5's have that or better
i would be suprised if this didnt run on high spec g4's especially dual 1.25 and higher

Currawong
4th November 2004, 06:40 AM
Yeah, on a Radeon 9200 though the resolution and frame rate is utter shit though, so I'm sure it'll RUN on an older and slower machine, but whether the game will be really playable is another matter.

iSlayer
4th November 2004, 06:45 AM
a 9200 should do it
ive seen it run on a 32mb geforce 2 will all setting on low.
it was playable aswell.no lag.
a 1.5ghz g5 (if there was one) wouldnt be alot faster then say a single 1.3 g4
it gives hope to powerbook owners but it will put alot of stress on the system

mjankor
4th November 2004, 07:33 AM
That's really good for G5 owners like me. It means that it may be properly optimised for the 970 instead of the 74xx processors. This can make a pretty big difference due to architectural differences.

I wouldn't be surprised if it has troubles on a G4 though if it is optimised for a G5.

iSlayer
4th November 2004, 07:42 AM
lets just hope the amazon date is right

Byrd
4th November 2004, 10:08 AM
My LC630 (33Mhz '040 @ 40Mhz!!!, w00t!) runs Doom II in full screen glory at 320 x 200, will I be able to run Doom III on this machine?

iSlayer
4th November 2004, 10:08 AM
sure
at 80x60 with 2 colors

Crambo
4th November 2004, 01:41 PM
Well an 8500 or GF3 is, in fact, superior to a 9200. Don't confuse marketing with basic maths ;)

~Coxy
4th November 2004, 02:27 PM
Originally posted by Crambo@Nov 4 2004, 02:41 PM
Well an 8500 or GF3 is, in fact, superior to a 9200. Don't confuse marketing with basic maths ;)
9200SE, maybe, but not a 9200 Pro/Mobility (which is the chipset than Macs use).

iSlayer
4th November 2004, 02:29 PM
i wouldnt rule it out on 640x480 with everything on low

trotkiller
19th December 2004, 12:45 AM
Its reached beta

http://www.macworld.com/news/2004/12/09/doom3/index.php

Ozi
19th December 2004, 12:54 AM
From the specs, this thing won't even run on my computer right? I assume the G5 is a pre-requisite? :(

mjankor
19th December 2004, 09:52 AM
I expect it will run on your machine Ozi. I think Aspyr's just giving themselves some leeway. They are preliminary specs. What it may mean though is that they compile it specifically for G5's. This will result in G5's running the game very well but the G4's will take a speed hit.

I hope they actually compile both versions and have a dual binary release so everyone gets the fastest version for their machine.

If you think G5's are fast now, wait and see what happens when software is compiled specifically for them. I think 20% speed improvement isn't out of the question. I wish I could remember where I saw benches for G5 vs G4 compiled apps on a G5.