PDA

View Full Version : Lombard 333



jdagis
28th January 2006, 11:45 PM
I've just picked up a lombard 333, (my Wallstreet 266 stopped working) and can't get on the internet via cable or network to my main computer, so I figure the ethernet connection is stuffed. The only fix seems to be a new logic board which goes for $50—$80 US.

I was wondering if any PMCIA network card would do the job, rather than a Mac specific one, as they're only around $18 AUS.

applecollector
29th January 2006, 12:06 AM
Hello,

I have the same issue with my 266Mhz Powerbook running os x 10.1 (now os x 10.0 Public Beta)
Sorry i don't know where u can get a PCMIA Newtowk Card for it.
However make sure the one that u do buy has OSX's Support! (Drivers)

jdagis
29th January 2006, 10:14 AM
Thanks for that applecollector—maybe someone here knows a brand that will work?

jdagis
29th January 2006, 12:34 PM
Applecollector, I've just picked up a Netgear FA 511 cardbus ethernet adapter from Ebay USA for $1.99, with 12.99 postage to Australia. The total is less than $20.00 Australian. The cheapest I could find the same here is 69.99 plus postage. The guy has 3 more left at that price. If you're interested. The link is http://cgi.ebay.com/Netgear-FA511-CardBus-...1QQcmdZViewItem (http://cgi.ebay.com/Netgear-FA511-CardBus-10-100-Ethernet-Notebook-Adapter_W0QQitemZ5857298373QQcategoryZ64051QQrdZ1Q QcmdZViewItem)

jdagis
1st May 2006, 10:24 AM
I couldn't get the Netgear cardbus to work, so I've replaced the logic board but it still doesn't work.
I've googled around and there seems to be a possible Operating System issue with the lombards and ethernet.
Linux has a workaround for some issues, so I was wondering if there is a command line sequence that could maybe activate or switch it off in 10.3.9?

eroda
1st May 2006, 10:34 AM
open terminal and type in "ifconfig" and post details here (without cardbus)

Pismo
1st May 2006, 11:59 AM
Go into your utilities and run network utility you will able to see if you have any probs with your network it can tell you wether you are connected to the network and a lot more i had the same thing with a lombard 333 while my machine ran OS 9 with out any probs for years it stoped accessing the internet a couple of weeks ago over wireless and ethernet, at the same time it did not have a problem with other computers on the network, this machine had all the probs in the world when trying to run OS X i put it down to browser support when stoped being able to access the internet but who knows i think the 400 mhz lombard had less probs my 333 went into the bin

Byrd
1st May 2006, 01:02 PM
You've done the usual - reset PRAM, power manager ... checked pins on the ethernet port aren't bent, cabling all OK - can you try a completely different network somewhere else?

If really stumped jdagis, I've a known working 10mpbs PCMCIA Mac compatible card (originally from a PB1400) you're welcome to borrow.

Having installed a number of OSes on my Lombard (333@433Mhz, 384MB, 40GB HD), I've yet to encounter any problems with the ethernet port.

JB

jdagis
1st May 2006, 01:19 PM
Thanks eroda, the following appeared in terminal:

Last login: Mon May 1 13:02:45 on ttyp1
Welcome to Darwin!
X31A:~ Neo$ ifconfig
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
inet6 fe80::1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1450
ether 00:50:e4:45:68:72
media: autoselect (none) status: inactive
supported media: none autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex>
X31A:~ Neo&#036;

Thanks Byrd, you&#39;re too kind. I&#39;ll see how I go with terminal

jdagis
7th May 2006, 10:38 AM
Can any techs out there please diagnose my ethernet problem from the above Terminal report, and tell me whether it is totally broken or not? Many thanks in advance.