PDA

View Full Version : ADSL set-up help



par3182
5th November 2005, 01:40 PM
This might be a stupid question but as a believer in the old 'prevention is better than cure' adage I think I should risk humilation by asking -

I'm currently surfing the interweb wirelessly on my trusty iBook G4 via the dial-up modem in my Airport Extreme.

Next week I will (finally) be going broadband and am being given a second hand D-Link DSL 302G modem.

Does the modem ever need to be plugged into the iBook during set-up or do I simply plug the modem into the Airport and set-up via the Network preferences?

Do I need to purge the Airport of my dial-up settings?

Is there anything else I need to be aware of?

par3182
8th November 2005, 06:47 PM
OK, ditch the hypothetical...

Everything's hooked up but all I get when trying to connect is "Looking for PPPoE host..."

Any ideas...?

The Architect.mac
8th November 2005, 07:47 PM
A quick google of your router reveals its default ip to be http://10.1.1.1/

hard reset your modem/router - hold the reset button in for ages at least 10 seconds - until it blinks and stuff

set your LAN connection to automatic DHCP

cat5 ethernet cable the modem into your mac

open safari

enter 10.1.1.1

Hopefully that brings up the hardware interface and you can configure your connection.

Then once the internet is flowing off of the modem/router plug it into your airport extreme and then go wireless with DHCP (which is prob already set becasue you already use it for surfing wirelessly) and see how it goes.

If nothing - jump into AirPort Admin Config Utility and have a look around at any WAN config areas.

edit: extreme not express

macmate
9th November 2005, 07:35 AM
i would recommend against setting this up through PPPoE. one of two things is happening. Either you computer is trying to log your modem in via PPPoE or the airport is.

i would set both your computers airport settings and your airports internet settings to DHCP and i would then do what is said above.

once you have it connected to the net with it plugged into your computer direct then i would plug it into the airport to test it wirelessly.

Ric

Maticks
9th November 2005, 09:15 AM
If your recieving the modem from your internet provider request they put it into bridge mode for you.
Then you wont have to do anything but change your network prefs under the "airport admin utility" and setup the PPPOE username and password.

Maticks
9th November 2005, 09:19 AM
If you dont know how to do this i would suggest taking a look at the apple airport setup and printing it out or saving it to your desktop.
Nothing worse then being offline and needing to read a webpage for help. :)
http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Designing...tworks_v3.4.pdf (http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Designing_AirPort_Extreme_Networks_v3.4.pdf)

Maticks
9th November 2005, 09:21 AM
This might be easier http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=166615

par3182
10th November 2005, 07:30 PM
Thanks for the help, everybody.

Problem solved and speedy surfing is underway.

Lovin' it.